Expatriate Tax Advice, Planning & Preparation for American & Canadian Expatriates
Privacy

Continental Tax is committed to our clients and others to respect and protect the privacy and confidentiality of personal and business information that is entrusted to us in the course of rendering services.  The Policies have been designed to meet your needs and as well, they conform to The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act that is Canadian Federal legislation.  In addition, the policies are set to comply with US law, specifically with the Grammn-Leach-Bliley Act, Public Law 106-102 (FTC 16 CFR Part 313).

As a Chartered Accountant (CA) and Certified Public Accountant (CPA), Rules of Professional Conduct apply.  These rules have always and will continue to guarantee the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information.  The Rules of Professional Conduct of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Alberta require that staff maintain the confidentiality of client and former client information, as well as the confidentiality of Company information, except in rare and very specific circumstances.

The Rules of Professional Conduct of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Alberta also require that all staff not use confidential information for personal advantage, for the advantage of a third party or to the disadvantage of a client, former client or the Company, unless consent has been obtained from the client, former client or the Company.


Personal Information
Personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

Continental Tax collects personal information only for the following reasons:

  • To provide the products or services that you have requested and maintain commercial relations with you.  For example, preparation of financial statements, income tax returns and other returns required for various governmental and other regulatory purposes;
  • To advise you on personal financial planning, business and succession planning, valuation and other business and personal advisory services;
  • To understand your needs and recommend products and services accordingly;
  • To manage our business;
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements.

Continental Tax will not use your personal information for any other reason without your consent.


Steps taken to ensure your privacy

  • A Privacy Officer has been named who is part of senior management to ensure policies are in force.
  • The purpose for collecting information is identified before collecting it.
  • The information will only be collected for the stated purpose unless consent is received or are required by law.
  • Policies are in place for how long the information is kept and for the safe destruction of the information.
  • Best efforts will be used to keep your information up to date.
  • Policies exist to safeguard your information against unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.


Consent
Continental Tax will not collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent. By providing your personal information for the purposes listed above, you consent to collection and use of the information for those purposes.

If personal information is collected for purposes other than as stated above, Continental Tax may request that you consent, verbally or in writing to such collection. Similarly, if personal information is to be used that was collected for a purpose other than as stated above, Continental Tax will seek your consent to such use.

You have the right to refuse or withdraw your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. In some cases, such refusal or withdrawal may prohibit or adversely effect the completion of our professional engagement. Continental Tax will advise you if that is the case.
In some limited circumstances, the law may require that personal information be released to regulatory bodies, governmental authorities and/or our professional organizations. Continental Tax will notify you of any such required disclosures and provide you with the reason that obligates the release of the personal information.


Retention, Accuracy and Safeguarding
In order to preserve the information for governmental and professional purposes, and to serve you better, Continental Tax will retain and safeguard your information for as long as determined necessary, even if you are no longer a client.

Continental Tax will use appropriate technologies, and maintain high security standards to ensure the protection of your information.  Although up to date technology is in place to protect your personal information when it is transmitted electronically, you should be aware that no electronic transmission can be guaranteed to be completely secure.

You may, upon written request, review your personal information and request corrections if necessary. There is a commitment to maintaining accurate information, and urge you to notify us promptly of any changes in your personal information.

It is understood that, in the course of delivering services, you may disclose to personal information that you have collected regarding your employees, customers and other parties. Continental Tax assure and commit to you that this information will be kept private and confidential and will not be released to any third party (other than as may be required by law) unless we first obtain consent
.


Cookies
From time to time there maybe usage of certain information commonly called cookies on your computer to save you time as a Visitor and User of our web site. Continental Tax does not collect personal information in this fashion. If you do not wish this convenience, your browser will likely enable you to reject cookies.


Responsibilities
Each employee is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of all personal information to which they have access. The employees are trained to know and respect our privacy policy, and compliance with our policies and procedures for protecting personal information is a condition of their employment.

Continental Tax endeavor to revisit our privacy policy and procedures from time to time to ensure the highest degree of protection in connection with the delivery of services.

If you have any questions or comments about Continental Tax’s policies and procedures regarding your privacy, please contact the Chief Privacy Office at:

Lyle Moline, CA, CPA (Illinois, USA), TEP, CFP
Continental Tax Professional Corporation
Suite 102, 7370 Sierra Morena Blvd SW
Calgary, Alberta
T3H 4H9
Phone: 403-873-2929
Toll Free Fax: 866-450-3936

 
Home ~ Services ~ Canadians ~ US Citizens ~ Corporations ~ HR Managers ~ Tax Links ~ Professional History ~ Contact us ~ Privacy